HEALTH CANADA BREAK IT OFF CAMPAIGN SURVEY PRIVACY NOTICE

The personal information you provide to Health Canada is governed in accordance with the Privacy Act.  The authority for the collection of personal information is governed in accordance with section 4 of the Department of Health Act and section 4 of the Tobacco and Vaping Products Act.

Health Canada has launched the Break If off Tobacco Cessation Campaign to increase conversations that will aid in helping young adults quit smoking and stay smoke free.  You are being asked to voluntarily provide feedback about your experiences and your lifestyle behaviour.  You have been selected to participate in a follow up survey about the Break It Off Campaign based on your previous participation in our surveys.

Purpose of collection: Personal information is collected to fulfill Health Canada’s outreach activities related to tobacco use and tobacco regulations. We collect your language preference in order to provide you with the survey in the language of your choice, we also collect your personal opinions in order to better understand and report on the effectiveness of the campaign in increasing conversations that will aid you in quitting smoking and stay smoke-free. Survey answers will be anonymized and only aggregated results will be reported on.

Other uses or disclosures: Your information may be used for the purpose of program evaluation and with consent, your contact information may be used to contact you to seek your opinion on subsequent Break It off Marketing Campaigns.

Refusal to provide the information: Failure to provide the requested information will prevent you from participating in this survey.

For more information: This personal information collection is described in Info Source, available online at infosource.gc.ca. Refer to the personal information bank HC-PPU 410 – Outreach Activities Related to Tobacco Personal Information Bank located on the Health Canada InfoSource website.

Your rights under the Privacy Act: In addition to protecting your personal information, the Privacy Act gives you the right to request access to and correction of your personal information. For more information about these rights, or about our privacy practices, please contact Health Canada’s Privacy Coordinator at hc.privacy-vie.privee.sc@canada.ca. You also have the right to file a complaint with the Privacy Commissioner of Canada if you think your personal information has been handled improperly.